EXPERTS
PROFESSIONALS
RESEARCHERS
OUR STAFF

OUR STAFF TO GUIDE, INSPIRE AND CHAMPION YOU

Full of specialist knowledge, insight and experience, many of our teachers still work, research or consult within the fashion industry, so their expertise has a relevant, contemporary edge. We also have a programme of inspiring guest lecturers who bring invaluable perspectives from every aspect of the fashion world.

Staff Profiles and Contacts


Louise Adkins

Senior Lecturer

Dr Phoebe Apeagyei

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Technology)

Mary Aspinall

Technical Officer, Pattern Technology, CAD & Textiles

Dr Susan Atkin

Programme Leader, BA (Hons) Fashion

Tina Ball

Senior Lecturer (Pattern Technology)

Susan Barke

Technical Services Manager

Professor Liz Barnes

Head of School

Anthony Bednall

Associate Head

Sinead Blagbrough

Assistant Technical Officer, Garment Technology & Manufacture

Dr Kathryn Brownbridge

Senior Lecturer in Fashion Design, Research Cluster Leader Fashion Design and Promotion

Poppy Cartwright

Lecturer

Dr Priscilla Chan

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Sam Chandrasekara

Senior Lecturer (Programme Leader - Fashion Business & Management)

Georgina Chappell

Lecturer Critical & Contextual Studies

Cathy Chase

Senior Lecturer (Programme Leader - Fashion Buying & Merchandising)

Dr Zhimin Chen

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Sarah Collins

Senior Lecturer (FDT Pathway Leader Sportswear)

Laura Costin

Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Susan Craig

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Becky De Lacy

Senior Lecturer (FDT Pathway Leader - Menswear)

John Earnshaw

Senior Lecturer (FDT Pathway Leader - Womenswear)

Sarah Easom

Senior Lecturer

Anze Ermenc

Lecturer

Victoria Eskdale

Lecturer

Elena Etheridge

Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Nathalie Evans

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Gayle Fenny

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Design)

Jayne Gill

Technical Team Leader, Garment Technology & Manufacture

Kiran Gobin

Senior Lecturer

Kate Grant

Lecturer

Nick Hall

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Innovation)

Noelle Hatley

Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Thida Hawkins

Senior Lecturer (Programme Leader - Fashion Design & Technology)

Derek Hebdon

Technical Officer, Pattern Technology, CAD & Textiles

Caroline Herz

Head of Placements & Employability

Julie Hodson

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Georgina Housley

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Technology)

Jo Jenkinson

Principal Lecturer Fashion Design

Fiona Johnson

Lecturer

Gemma Johnstone

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Promotion)

Kelly Joseph

Programme Support Tutor (Fashion Promotion)

Elizabeth Kealy-Morris

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Promotion)

Richard Kelly

Lecturer

Robin Kerr

Senior Lecturer

Lynne Kyte

Technical Officer, Garment Technology & Manufacture

Collin Lawton

Senior Lecturer (Manufacturing Technology)

Karen Lea-Swain

Lecturer

David Leathlean

Senior Lecturer (Programme Leader - Foundation Year)

Jane Ledbury

Head of Internationalisation

Paddy Lonergan

Lecturer

John Macklin

Senior Lecturer (Visual Coordinator)

Jamal Majid

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Maria Malone

Principal Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Anna Mangas

Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Victoria Markham

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Buying & Merchandising)

Clare Mcturk

Principal Lecturer & Educational Lead

Jayne Mechan

Senior Lecturer in Fashion Technology

Nicholas Millington

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Buying & Merchandising)

Anita Mitchell

Principal Lecturer

Rebecca Mitchell

Lecturer (Fashion Buying & Merchandising)

Adam Murray

Senior Lecturer

Rebecca Neary

Lecturer

Pauline Penny

Lecturer

Lesley Raven

Programme Leader BA (Hons) Fashion Art Direction

Jackie Rayner

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Dr Tina Richardson

Senior Lecturer: Critical & Contextual Studies

James Roscoe

Technical Officer, Garment Technology & Manufacture

Dr Tasneem Sabir

Senior Lecturer (Textile Technology)

Ruth Sanderson

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Promotion)

Dr Abu Sadat Muhammad Sayem

Research Associate

Barbara Shepherd

Head of Business Engagement

Marie Slater

Technical Team Leader, Pattern Technology, CAD & Textiles

Marlene Taylor

Technical Officer, Pattern Technology, CAD & Textiles

Clair Templeton

Assistant Technical Officer, Garment Technology & Manufacture

Adrian Thornton

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Design & Technology)

Lisa Trencher

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Business)

Dr Zofija Tupikovskaja-Omovie

CEEF Research Fellow

Dr Christine Twine

Senior Lecturer (Design & Product Development)

Professor David Tyler

Professor in Fashion Technologies

Dr Praburaj Venkatraman

Senior Lecturer (Textile Technology)

Vicki Vyse

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Buying & Merchandising)

Geoff Watkin

Technical Officer, Garment Technology & Manufacture

Alison Welsh

Head of Fashion Research

Dr Benjamin Wild

Lecturer

Ken Wilkinson

Senior Lecturer (Fashion Buying & Merchandising)

Julie Williams

Academic Support

Paul Williams

Enterprise Delivery Fellow

Wendy Wilson

Technical Officer, Pattern Technology, CAD & Textiles

Laura Wonfor

Senior Lecturer (Programme Leader - MA International Fashion Business: Marketing Management)

Ella Wong

Technical Officer, Pattern Technology, CAD & Textiles

Jane Wood

Senior Lecturer (Textile Technology)

Carly Wraeg

Senior Lecturer (Programme Leader - International Fashion Promotion)

Dr Paula Wren

Senior Lecturer (Design & CAD)